The Goldendale Sentinel - Headlines & History since 1879

By Jaryd Cline
Sports Editor 

Montoya sets record, area athletes strong in Oregon

 

March 22, 2017

Jaryd Cline

SETTING THE BAR: Bickleton senior Kyle Underwood clears one of his early attempts in the high jump. Underwood finished ninth in last year's state championships in the event with a leap of 5 feet, 8 inches, and finished in a tie for second place on Saturday with another 5 foot, 8 inch jump.

Jaryd Cline

Sports editor

A small crowd gathered at the jumping pits at the west side of the stadium on Saturday in The Dalles oohed and awed as an unknown athlete launched himself to a distance of 21 feet, 3 inches in the long jump.

“What’s your name man?” one athlete off to the side asked.

“Brandon Montoya!” the athlete said as he slam dunked the football goal posts while running back to the start of the pit.

If you don’t know – about the freshman phenom from Wishram – now you know.

Montoya went on to break the Cougars 43 year old long jump record with a leap of 22 feet, 1 inch (formerly held by Rick Pimley, who now resides in Goldendale) in his final jump of the afternoon, two feet further than the second place finisher in the event. He also outsprinted the competition in his two running events, the 100 (11.46 seconds) and 200 (23.24) and has finished first in all five events he’s competed in this track and field season.

However, it wasn’t just Montoya who enjoyed success at the 16-team Mullen-Leavitt Invite. Athletes from Bickleton, Glenwood, Goldendale, Klickitat, Lyle-Wishram and Trout Lake all put up a strong showing in some of the schools’ first meet of the season.

And of course the weather reminded everyone that spring sports season was finally here. What started out as a moderate rain on Saturday turned into a wind storm as athletes battled the large gusts the entire meet.

In all, local competitors finished on top of the standings in eight of the events, and many more set personal bests and met or eclipsed their goals for the early season meet.

Goldendale seniors Mykhail Lembke and Ocean Bryan swept the 300 meter hurdles in 44.04 and 50.88 respectively with freshman Corbin Bland following Lembke for third (46.09) and junior Allison Gilliam following Bryan in second in 51.26.

A pair of Goldendale freshmen also cruised to first-place finishes in the 800 and 1,500 meter runs. Kristin Bighorn paced the field in the 800 (2 minutes, 38.91 seconds) and sophomore Lene Riggers finished third (2:41.26) and Ellie Rising outlasted everyone in the 1,500 in 5:14.55.

Rising also teamed with Riggers, Bighorn and freshman Abby Hedges as the Timberwolves dominated the 4x400 relay in 4:36.51, finishing 10 seconds ahead of Trout Lake’s relay team that included Kya Fee, Hannah Funkhouser, Isabella Dean and Joanna Peck.

Bickleton junior Kira Harvey, on top of a first place finish in the pole vault (7 feet, 6 inches), took fourth in the 100 hurdles in 19 seconds, finishing behind Gilliam (second in 18.19) and senior Suzanna Bilderback, who took third in 18.97.

Harvey also was sixth in the 100 (15.52) and followed Glenwood freshman Brooklyn Emerson, who took second in 14.3. The girls 100 times, however, might look a little slow. That’s because they inadvertently ran 110 meters instead of 100. The mistake was fixed before the boys 100, and the starting line moved 10 meters closer.

Last year, the WIAA added an ambulatory division to the state track and field championships. The division includes the 100, 200, and 400 meter runs and athletes will compete with the wheelchair division in three throwing events at the state meet.

On Saturday, Goldendale’s Reese Michael launched the shot put 12 feet, 9 inches. Needing a throw of nine feet at the district meet later this season to qualify for state, Michael is well on his way to earning a spot at this year’s state championship meet.

Complete local results

Boys

100 meters

1, Montoya, L-W, 11.46. 11, Hubbard, L-W, 12.49. 17, Bren, Glen, 12.75. 23, Brown, Bick, 13.06. 25, Schwinof, L-W, 13.23. 26, Thiesies, Trout, 13.23. 32, Cortez, Trout, 13.57. 39, Layfield, Gold, 14.15. 40, Ihrig, Gold, 14.36. 41, Estrada, Bick, 14.36. 43, Langfield, Gold, 14.38. 44, Owen, Gold, 14.42.

200 meters

1, Montoya, L-W, 23.24. 7, Bren, Glen, 24.92. 12, Hubbard, L-W, 25.35. 13, Doubravsky, Gold, 25.37. 17, Pittman, Gold, 25.96. 20, Schwinof, L-W, 26.19. 27, Thiesies, Trout, 27.91. 32, Owen, Gold, 28.11. 33, Lee, Gold, 28.19. 34, Ihrig, Gold, 28.26. 37, Layfield, Gold, 29.31. 39, Telford, Gold, 30.57. 41, Ryan, Glen, 31.87.

400 meters

5, Hubbard, L-W, 58.76. 7, Gunkel, Gold, 59.21. 20, Ce. Arriaga, Bick, 1:04.45. 22, Brown, Bick, 1:05.48. 24, Allenton, Bick, 1:08.39. 25, Blunt, Gold, 1:09.03. 27, Ryan, Glen, 1:14.41.

800 meters

5, Peck, Trout, 2:14.91. 9, McKinney, Trout, 2:21.91. 13, Ch. Arriaga, Bick, 2:27.37. 18, Riley, Gold, 2:33.21. 22, Green, Klick, 2:36.19. 25, Allenton, Bick, 2:41.88. 28, Beasley, Gold, 2:47.10. 31, Andrews, Bick, 3:10.34.

1,500 meters

5, Rising, Gold, 4:37.01. 8, Peck, Trout, 4:42.58. 14, Riley, Gold, 4:58.41. 15, Gannon, Bick, 5:03.23. 17, Dawson, Klick, 5:06.35. 18, Green, Klick, 5:06.42. 23, Blunt, Gold, 5:15.74. 28, Kindrick, L-W, 5:24.54. 35, Beasley, Gold, 5:40.49. 38, Andrews, Bick, 6:19.19.

3,000 meters

2, Anderson, Gold, 10:23.34.

110 hurdles

2, Bland, Gold, 18.22. 5, Larson, Klick, 19.27.

300 hurdles

1, Lembke, Gold, 44.04. 3, Bland, Gold, 46.09. 7, S. McCullough, L-W, 48.70. 10, Underwood, Bick, 54.65. 12, Gannon, Bick, 54.65. 13, Ch. Arriaga, Bick, 54.88.

4x100

5, Goldendale (Bland, Doubravsky, Gunkel, Lembke) 49.58. 7, Klickitat (Holycross, Larson, Green, Atchley) 52.39. 9, Goldendale (Ward, Layfield, Lee, Langfield) 56.48.

4x400

2, Goldendale (Bland, Pittman, Ward, Lembke) 3:59.38. 5, Bickleton (Allenton, Ch. Arriaga, Ce. Arriaga, Underwood) 4:26.54. 10, Bickleton (Estrada, Andrews, Naught, McBride) 5:40.29.

Shot put

3, E. McCullough, L-W, 41-05. 5, Ward, Gold, 38-02.5. 15, McBride, Bick, 34-09. 23, Dawson, Klick, 32-02.5. 25, Flock, L-W, 31-05. 27, Kindrick, L-W, 31-05. 29, Ce. Arriaga, Bick, 29-07.5. 30, Holycross, Klick, 29-07. 33, Telford, Gold, 29-02. 37, Naught, Bick, 27-03.5. 40, Mains, Bick, 26-07. 42, Bautista, Klick, 25-05.5. 48, Long, Gold, 23-05.75. 49, McKune, Gold, 22-06. 50, Michael, Gold, 12-09.

Discus

2, Doubravsky, Gold, 126.05. 3, E. McCullough, L-W, 125-10. 7, Flock, 109-02. 10, Dawson, Klick, 90-06. 14, McBride, Bick, 87-05. 19, Holycross, Klick, 78-08. 32, Mains, Bick, 66-00. 33, Telford, Gold, 64-05. 34, Bautista, Klick, 62-07. 35, Naught, Bick, 58-00. 36, Long, Gold, 57-05. 37, McKune, Gold, 50-03.

Javelin

3, E. McCullough, 13, Flock, L-W, 112-03. 17, Ward, Gold, 105-02, 18, Owen, Gold, 103-03. 20, Dawson, Klick, 97-11. 24, Mains, Bick, 93-03. 30, Telford, Gold, 87-03. 31, Long, Gold, 85-09. 34, McKune, Gold, 77-10. 39, McBride, Bick, 72-03. 45, Bautista, Klick, 62-03, 46, Naught, Bick, 61-11.

High jump

2, Underwood, Bick, 5-08.

Pole vault

7, Gannon, Bick, 9-00. 11, McKinney, Trout, 8-00.

Long jump

1, Montoya, L-W, 22-01. 5, Underwood, Bick, 19-03.75. 14. Atchley, Klick, 18-06.5. 16, Larson, Klick, 17-11. 23, Pittman, Gold, 16-11. 25, Bren, Glen, 16-09.5. 26, Brown, Bick, 16-07. 27, Lee, Gold, 16-02. 29, Cortez, Trout, 15-08.5. 30, Avila, Trout, 15-07. 36, Langfield, Gold, 14-09. 38, Ch. Arriaga, Bick, 14-06. 40, Ce. Arriaga, Bick, 14-02.25. 43, Allenton, Bick, 13-07.75. 44, Ryan, Glen, 13-05. 48, Andrews, Bick, 10-07.

Triple jump

2, Larson, Klick, 40-07.5. 7, Brown, Bick, 35-01.5. 9, Pittman, Gold, 34-07.

Girls

100 meters

2, Emerson, Glen, 14.30. 6, Harvey, Bick, 15.52. 12, Bilderback, Gold, 15.85. 13, Rains, L-W, 15.89. 18, Clear, Gold, 16.24. 29, Atchley, Klick, 17.06. 33, O’Banion, Bick, 17.63. 41, Ayala, Bick, 18.47.

200 meters

3, Becker, Trout, 28.99. 11, Clear, Gold, 30.82. 25, Atchley, Klick, 32.62. 28, Schultze, L-W, 33.41. 30, F. Mains, Gold, 33.68. 31, O’Banion, Bick, 34.08. 35, Warren, Gold, 36.38. 37, Hanson, Bick, 37.83.

400 meters

2, Hedges, Gold, 1:08.51. 5, Dean, Trout, 1:10.67. 11, Underwood, Trout, 1:12.65.

800 meters

1, Bighorn, Gold, 2:38.91. 3, Riggers, Gold, 2:41.26. 6, Funkhouser, Trout, 2:43.35. 25, Ayala, Bick, 3:35.08. 26, Reese, Bick, 3:37.92.

1,500 meters

1, Rising, Gold, 5:14.55. 6, Funkhouser, Trout, 5:26.20.

3,000 meters

6, Cardenas, Bick, 16:11.35.

100 hurdles

2, Gilliam, Gold, 18.19. 3, Bilderback, Gold, 18.97. 4, Harvey, Bick, 19.00. 7, B. Green, Klick, 19.62. 9, S. Green, Klick, 20.22. 11, Peck, Trout, 21.02. 12, Cuevas, Gold, 21.22. 13, Bell, Trout, 21.61. 14, Rains, L-W, 22.51. 18, Becker, Trout, 23.03. 19, McKennon, L-W, 24.39.

300 hurdles

1, Bryan, Gold, 50.88. 2, Gilliam, Gold, 51.26. 4, Fee, Trout, 53.27. 8, S. Green, Klick, 1:01.79. 10, Delbrook, Bick, 1:07.00. 11, O’Banion, Bick, 1:07.85. 12, Molina, Bick, 1:09.28.

4x100

5, Trout Lake (Underwood, Bell, Becker, Peck) 59.84. 8, Goldendale (Clear, Bilderback, Martinez, Hastings) 1:02.16. 11, Bickleton (Harvey, O’Banion, Hanson, Delbrook) 1:04.07. 12, Bickleton (Molina, Reese, Ayala, Cardenas) 1:10.28.

4x400

1, Goldendale (Riggers, Bighorn, Hedges, Rising) 4:36.51. 2, Trout Lake (Fee, Funkhouser, Dean, Peck) 4:46.72.

Shot put

5, Troh, Glen, 28-04. 6, Molina, Bick, 28-02. 9, Kerns, Gold, 26-02. 17, A. Mains, Gold, 23-04.75. 27, Muzechenko, Gold, 21-10. 30, Hastings, Gold, 19-06.

Discus

4, A. Mains, Gold, 75-09. 9, Molina, Bick, 72-10. 12, Troh, Glen, 69-05. 13, Guzmen, Glen, 69-03. 16, Wheelhouse, Gold, 63-00. 20, Muzechenko, Gold, 59-08. 21, Hanson, Bick, 59-05. 22, Warren, Gold, 59-04. 24, Kerns, Gold, 56-07. 35, McKennon, L-W, 50-01, 36, Hastings, Gold, 50-00. 38, Schultze, L-W, 45-10.

Javelin

Jaryd Cline

STARTING LINE: Goldendale freshman Ellie Rising, center, lines up and awaits the start of the 1,500 meter run on Saturday in The Dalles. Rising took first in the event, finishing the near one mile run in 5 minutes, 14.55 seconds.

3, S. Green, Klick, 98-03. 5, B. Green, Klick, 94-03. 8, A. Mains, Gold, 86-10. 9, Cardenas, Bick, 84-02. 10, McConville, L-W, 83-07. 13, F. Mains, Gold, 77-09. 18, Delbrook, Bick, 71-01. 19, Wheelhouse, Gold, 68-08. 20, Kerns, Gold, 68-02. 25, Hastings, Gold, 60-09. 26, Cuevas, Gold, 60-02.

High jump

2, Fee, Trout, 5-00. 8, Becker, Trout, 4-00.

Pole vault

1, Harvey, Bick, 7-06. 3, Dean, Trout, 7-06. 17, Keller, 5-00.

Long jump

8, Emerson, Glen, 14-10. 11, Rains, L-W, 14-04.25. 24, F. Mains, Gold, 13-00. 26, B. Green, Klick, 12-10.75. 31, Bell, Trout, 12-01.25. 35, Warren, Gold, 11-09.25. 37, Delbrook, Bick, 11-07. 38, Troh, Glen, 11-05. 39, Cardenas, Bick, 10-11. 42, Keller, Trout, 10-10.5. 44, Ayala, Bick, 10-05.

Triple jump

5, Riggers, Gold, 28-11.75. 9, Emerson, Glen, 26-06.75. 11, Hedges, Gold, 26-04. 13, Warren, Gold, 23-04. 15, McConville, L-W, 22-02.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018